QUESTION

i''m 24 years old, close to the place i work at, there is a guy who always insults me for no reason. i want to just slap him in the face.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Civil Rights - Oregon
More details to this question:
i''m 24 years old, close to the place i work at, there is a guy who always insults me for no reason. i want to just slap him in the face. . i want to know if that would get me into the jail for assaulting or not. because if not, i would give him a slap in his dirty face so he will not insult me again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Salem, OR at Glantz Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
While someone insulting you is difficult to take, slapping him in the face is deemed a battery on the civil level and assault on the criminal end, so yes, you could be arrested and jailed for that behavior. If this person is in your workplace, there are avenues you can take with your employer to have that individual stop. If they are not part of your workplace environment, but just nearby, you can take other avenues if you feel threatened, such as an anti-stalking order, if you feel they are threatening your safety. You may find more information on this at http://courts.oregon.gov/Marion/MaterialsAndResources/StalkingOrders.page? This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters