QUESTION

Im a building superintendent for 15 yrs and I have shares in a home improvement company. Im currently on suspension due to the billing department

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
the contacting company possibly over charging for work. Also, im suspended for allegedly having employees perform work out of their job description. eventhough the contracting company is its own entity, they are coupling my personal employment together with the company which is a vendor. Ive never been disciplined through my duration of 15yrs and I was informed by some of my staff that I was a target because they new manager wants to fill my position with a different ethnicity. Im the only African American with this company in this field. Staff are afraid to come forward and confirm this because they were already threatened that if they have any communications with me they will be terminated. Also I have proof of wrongful billing from other vendors and it was handled differently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The problem that you have is the company may have a 'pretext' for suspending you or other discipline- the employees working outside of their true jobs. On its face, you do have a possible claim for race discrimination-based activity by your employer. You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters