QUESTION

I'm a female senior citizen who was put in a choke hold by police officer for no reason. In ER floor and I went unconscious for over 2 days.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2022 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
Husband had been poisoning me and beat me up. Police called. I got to garage where police were sick and in shock and hurt. I was begging for help. After speaking w/ husband they handcuffed me and put me in a squad car. I was wet, freezing, in shock. 67 years old, size 4 and so weak I beat up I could barely stand. They took me to ER where I was handcuffed and sat in a small chair. I could feel myself passing out and slid to floor to protect head as much as possible. Officer P Smith put me in a full choke hold. A patient saw him and started yelling at him to "stop" and he was hurting me and I had done nothing." P Smith then pulled me up by my t-shirt cutting off my wind pipe. He called me names, profanities, as I lay helpless. I awoke to an even greater nightmare. Police reports are incorrect. I did nothing wrong. I'm afraid of the police. None of this would have been known had I not pulled police and medical reports. Police report full of inaccuracies. I need direction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
What a nightmare!  Please contact me to discuss legal remedies for violation of your civil rights/elder abuse.  If you can send me the police report and tell me what the inaccuracies are and your version of events that contradicts the PR that would be helpful as a start.  Dan@therowanfirm.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2022 at 2:05 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters