QUESTION

I'm a white female working 39yrs for same company.I have applied many times for a supervisor job.Have got interviews but told they hired sumone else.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2018 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Have applied and feel Im qualified.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends on the reason you are not getting hired. You would have to prove they are not promoting you for a discriminatory or unlawful reason. Some bases for unlawful discrimination include age, disability, gender, pregnancy, race, color, national origin, religion, military status, and others. If you feel like you are not being promoted for any of these reasons you may have a case. There are also some other unlawful reasons just as FMLA interference/retaliation, workers' compensation retaliation, or other general retaliation if you have engaged in a protected activity. The best thing you can do is contact an experienced employment attorney to discuss your circumstances further. Our Ohio employment attorney represents employees throughout Ohio and provides free consultations.   Ohio employment lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/
Answered on Mar 07th, 2018 at 3:05 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters