QUESTION

I'm laid off in some way I ask the owner when can I come back to work other people are working however I'm being avoided for some reason .

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
They won't respond to my text or phone calls I drove up there today,I was told the owner would call me not fired leaving out to dry I'm the only black employee other white employees are working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you were discriminated against because of  your race, you may have a claim for race discrimination. You should contact an employment attorney who handles employment discrimination cases to discuss your circumstances further. We represent employees throughout Ohio and provide free consultations.   Ohio race discrimination lawyer https://mcoffmanlegal.com/race-discrimination-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 3:00 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters