QUESTION

In high school my mother was bullied, raped and abused in an around school. The school did not help her. She became an alcoholic to cope as a teen.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was a beautiful young woman. She travelled a lot with her parents and brother. My grandfather was an Army officer. They stopped their travels in Manalapan, NJ and my mother and her brother went to high school there. I have a diary entry that she wrote about her treatment in high school. She would have to have one of her few male friends walk her to her classes becuase girls in school wanted to beat her up. They called her a slut becuase many of the school boy admired her looks. This was between the years 1970-1974. I am preparing to speak with family members and friends of hers to get more information on what happened in school. This was an everyday event for her and I'm sure that the administration had to know of this. She was raped after school on day but not on school grounds. My mother may have been one of very few African American students in this school at the time. She became an abusive alcoholic to cope. Her life was never the same and she died at age 55.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That is a terrible story - I am very sad to hear it.  Especially that your mother died at such a young age.  I am not sure, based on the information you provided if you have a question.  Do you want the school to be responsible for not protecting your mother from the abuses she suffered?  This will be very difficult because of the time involved, and because you have only your mother's diary to go on, not actual testimony.  You will have to research the laws relevant at that time, to see if there was a duty to protect her from bullying.  I'm not sure you can press those charges after she has passed away.  However, I can understand your desire to not let this issue go without some recognition because of the effect it has had on your mother's life, and how it caused her untimely death.  Perhaps the diary and experiences can be used to prevent future bullying, as an educational tool.  Good luck with finding some peace for you and your mother.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters