QUESTION

In Massachuttess is a engagemant ring consider a gift or if you break up doe the ring comeback to the peurson who gave it

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Civil Rights - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
was engaged and broke up can i get the ring back or does she keep it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
In 1959, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court held in De Cicco v. Barker, that 'an engagement ring is in the nature of a pledge, given on the implied condition that the marriage shall take place. If the contract to marry is terminated without fault on the part of the donor he may recover the ring,' and that no Massachusetts statute changed that rule.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters