QUESTION

In the following case who has ownership of the "Money" and who is in the "Wrong"?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have saved up $30,000 from add revenue on Youtube. I basically film my life and video log it "vlog". Anyways, everyday I post "vlogs" about my life that consist of me filming myself and family members. A few days ago I had the intentions of moving out of my family home and putting a down payment on a house of my own. The owner of the property that I was going to buy, who also is a good friend of mine, requested cash payment preferably. I withdrew the $30,000 in cash and put it in a backpack so that to get ready to leave to sign the paper work for the house. Amidst leaving my family home my father saw the money and took it and locked it in his safe, claiming that "its his money since he was in some of my "vlogs"". Anyways the money is currently in his safe and I have tried to ask back for it. It has gotten to the point where I worry that my own dad has spent some of my money. Can I get my money back, or is the money technically his since I monetized him in videos?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Did you have a contract or understanding with your father ? What role did each of you play in the work ? What work did Dad do ? If Dad was an actor and you were the director, then you would be paid accordingly. The actual work done is crucial in determining compensation. We should be able to help you if you and Dad cannot agree. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Anthony Van Zwaren
Wihle you might wish to consult a personal consultation with an attorney, from what you write, your father not only has no rights to take your $30,000.00 but he is committing theft. You can possibly file a criminal complaint and/or file a civil suit for the return of the money. Presumably, he was aware that you were filming him in your videos. I don't know if you had a consent form, but I can't imagine family members objecting. If he thinks he has some entitlement to some share from the profits, then I would think he should sue. If you don't want to file criminal charges, by all means, you have the right to file a civil law suit.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters