QUESTION

INSURANCE COMPANY DISCLOSED MY MEDICAL RECORDS

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Major Insurance company informed me in writing that error on their part resulted in disclosure of my personal information. I have proof as well in writing. Having a hard time finding a Lawyer in NJ who can represent me. Appreciate your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know that its enough to disclose the information, I believe you had to sustain damages.  If there was something in the disclosure that caused you damage then you can fie a claim.  However, the disclosure is most likely a regulatory violation that will result in a penalty or fine to the company, but would be addressed by the agency that regulates the insurance company. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters