QUESTION

Is a US citizen able to obtain a passport if they have a pending misdemeanor charge? NOT drug related

Asked on Feb 28th, 2023 on Civil Rights - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a ticket for operating in the City of Detroit without a license for a business that I did not own. I have a pending court date, I applied for passport and afraid it will be rejected
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
there is no problem getting the passport happy travels!
Answered on Mar 01st, 2023 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters