QUESTION

Is asking how did you get in the country by your employer legal?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
My HR manager was updating my employee file and was missing my identification documents. She asked for my passport and when I told her I did not have one she remarked how did you get in the country and imediately asked how did I travel? I told her I didnt need a passport to travel within the US. She remarked but you were in the army how did you get in? Are these type of questions a form of discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is an employer not allowed to make sure that its employees possess documentation to lawfully work in the U.S.? Many people work unlawfully but are still entitled to minimum wages and overtime pay. But that does not prevent deportation. You probably dont want to be deported (since you are without U.S. passport) so a good choice might be to provide whatever documentation the employer requests. Otherwise you might get paid for all the work you have done so far but be located in some other country when the payment is made.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters