QUESTION

Is information given to police during questioning before Miranda Rights were given, admissible in court?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Civil Rights - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It depends.  Miranda required that where an individual is under arrest, i.e., the individual is not free to leave, the officer must appraise the individual of his rights to remain silent, and obtain counsel (through hiring or appointment) before questioning the individual.  Where the person is not in custody or is free to leave at will, the police need not "Mirandize" the person before questioning him. Any information that the person givs at this stage of the process is admissible.    Michael Caldwell  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters