QUESTION

IS IT AGAINST ADA TO EXCLUDE A VISUALLY IMPAIRED STUDENT FROM JOINING A SPORTS TEAM.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
MY DAUGHTER HAS PARTICIPATED IN GYM SUCCESSFULLY SINCE PRE-K (IS NOW TWELVE) WITHOUT HAVING TO HAVE CLEARANCE FROM A DR. NOW THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRING HER TO GET CLEARANCE TO JOIN FIELD HOCKEY/PARTICIPATE IN GYM CLASS ALL OF THE SUDDEN stating that she has to have vision of 20/40 better to participate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would get these requirements in writing and get in writing the purpose for the requirements. i would work with your daughter's doctor to determine if the doctor is of the opinion that the restrictions are appropriate. the doctor's opinion is crucial and i would get this opinion in writing. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters