QUESTION

Is it against the law to discriminate because you have a crimal record

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for a job and they said the reason why I wasn't picked for The position was because of my background and my qualification.  Back In 2008 I applied for the same position and at that time I didn't enclosed my background  But they gave me an interview and even offered me the position.  Until my background  Came back that I lied they took the position back.  Now it's 4 yrs later I apply for the same  Position and this time I enclosed information about it and they send me a letter stating that the Reason I wasn't selected was because of my background and qualification.  What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have the conviction expunged so that the charge is not on your record. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters