QUESTION

Is it allowable to take indirect photos of children in a vehicle on a public street for purposes of identifying the vehicle in a tresspassing issue?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Friends of a tennant in an appartment complex are parking in the designated space for a different tennant/appartment frequently. The tennant has been informed by the other tennant not to have their friends park in their designated space. Is it allotable to take pictures of the offending tennant and their friends in/around the offending vehicles to identify the individules involved for the property owners and police dept.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I t would be legal, but you should be very careful in taking the photographs and try not to have the faces of any children, or if you do have the faces, to mark those out before showing the pictures to anyone else.  for example, if you want to ask the manager of the apartment complex to enforce the parking issue, and want to show the manager the photographs, block out the faces of any children in the pictures before showing the pictures.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters