QUESTION

Is it constitutional to ban or charge out-of-towners to use a public park?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Orangetown, NY has started charging people from other towns $250/yr to use its public parks, or else they ask you to leave. The park is funded by Orangetown taxpapers, but I remember reading somewhere that parks funded by any tax money must be open to everyone equally. Mahwah, NJ tried to do this but was ordered to stop because it was unconstitutional.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
A very interesting question. The beach towns charge daily beach rates to use the beach, for example, $10, while the season pass for the town residents is $100 for the year. I would think that there would have to be a relationship between the costs to the town and the cost to the users. This relationship would vary based upon the flow of monies from outside the town. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters