QUESTION

Is it discrimination that all other employees in my office get a lunch but me?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been here for 1.5 years. My hours were always 8 to 5 with a 30 min lunch. Recently the office decided that they wanted to add another person to my role and change my hours to 7.30 to 3.30 with only two 10 minute breaks. Is this legal? I am the only person in my office to have no lunch.... Also, I was not consulted on this change, I was told the day the change was going to occur that I would no longer be getting a lunch. At first they wanted me to only work from 7.30 to 3 but I refused at I was contracted at 40 hours with a 30 min. lunch in my offer letter. Do I have any legal way to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are on solid legal ground regarding the need for a lunch break. You should work with your employer and create a clear and specific written record of what is happening. You can then go to Wage and Hour with your Complaint. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters