QUESTION

is it illegal for my sons football coach to want to keep my sons original birth certificate and refuse to give back?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son no longer plays for the team. Ive been asking for his original certificate for 3 months now. He will not give it back. He told me to go back to where he was born to get a copy if I needed it so bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the coach has no legal right to have the original birth certificate and to keep same. i would make a written demand to the coach and the league president. my concern is that the coach lost the original. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters