QUESTION

Is it illegal to have my handgun in my waistband while working on my truck in front of my house in Jersey City New Jersey at night for protection?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Last night I was fixing the brakes on my truck in front of my house Around midnight because it's hard to do during the day with my kids. About an hour into working on my Van about 12 Police officers were surrounding my Van One of which drew his weapon as he asked me to show My hands. I think he should have had his gun drawn already also form in case of accidental fire thinking I am going for my weapon even if I'm not out of fear Rather than already have the weapon in his hand and know he has the advantage if I did reach. Besides that point After I prove my weapon is mine and I have a purchasing permit and on my own property or in front of my property does he actually have the right to tell me I'm not allowed to ever do that. Force me to let them in my home to make sure I have a safe and force me to put my weapon away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key factors are the requirements of the police to insure public safety and to insure that no laws are being broken. In your situation, the police have no knowledge of what is happening and are investigating to insure that no one is hurt and no laws are being broken. Concomitant with that reasoning is the 'self protection' of the officer. Please call if you have any questions. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters