QUESTION

Is it legal for a jail to put someone who had just been jumped and received stitches into the drunk tank? Leave them there for days without meds/showe

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, can't answer because it depends on all the facts and circumstances. Generally, a jail has broad discretion in the handling of prisoners and the courts do not get involved.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters