QUESTION

Is it legal for a teacher to allow a student to do something but forbid a deferent student from doing the same thing?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kesselring Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would depend very much on the circumstances, however be aware that Title IX of the Civil Rights Act bars schools from discriminating based on sex, race, national origin, etc.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters