QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to ask for your birthdate and social security number before allowing you to fill out an application in the state of NC.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Discrimination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, it is lawful.  It would be unlawful to refuse to hire you due to your age if you are over 40.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters