QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to ask you to cover your head or else if you are a woman with a partially shaved head?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Discrimination - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
About ten days ago I was told by the assistant executive director at the adult day health center I work at that I had to cover my head because I shaved my head but have hair on top. I am neat and clean but she said it was part of the "dress code" and in the best interest of the clients. I feel if I were a man we would not have had that conversation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
It all depends whether the employer clearly states their dress code guidelines in their "Employee Handbook" that you may have agreed to and signed at some point, and that it is made available to review by all employees. You will have a case in discrimination if, your hairdo is because of religious belief or national origin. Have in mind that the law gives an employer great latitude in the ways they like to run the business (many ways of defending their actions) but they cannot discriminate against an employee on the basis of their religious beliefs, national origin, race, gender, age, and in Massachusetts sexual orientation. It is always preferable to, without escalating things and causing yourself trouble to have such warnings or remarks in writing.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters