QUESTION

Is it legal for my neighbor to have a video camera pointed at my backyard?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We share a driveway with our neighbors, which has created quite an issue on their end. They are very accusatory, and unfriendly towards us. We do make a conscious effort to remain on our side of the driveway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The answer is fact sensitive. If the camera covers the neighbor's property and your property, the neighbor would be not in violation. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters