QUESTION

Is it legal in New Jersey for a school administrator to use video surveillance as "evidence" against a teacher?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The Principal of the school where I teach claimed that I left school before the end of the school day. He claimed in a signed document that he had video surveillance evidence of me leaving the faculty parking lot. I have now been targeted for "special treatment" and this "evidence" is now part of my performance evaluation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the principal can use the video as evidence against the teacher who left early. did you leave early ? did you have agood reason for leaving ? please let me know if we can help you in your negotiations with the school. we have had good success with keeping the jobs of public employees. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters