QUESTION

Is it legal that my employer refuse my doctor''s note & not allow me to return to work after being released? Can employer make you have note reworded?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Discrimination - Virginia
More details to this question:
Employer refused my return back to work after medical leave because of "the wording" of my doctor''s note. My note read "patient to return to work to on 12/4/11" BUT my employer said it would note allow my return to work without a note that read "patient is allow to return to full duty with zero restrictions".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Your employer can require that your doctor's note state whether your return to work after an injury is with or without restrictions as to the work you can perform. This answer should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters