QUESTION
Is it legal to request payment for a copy of your records?
Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Pennsylvania
1 ANSWER
Accidents Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
at
Wieand Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes - Medical providers are allowed to charge for copies of medical records in most instances. For Pennsyvlania, see the PA Department of Health website which sets forth the maxium copy charges. If you are requesting your records because of an injury suffered in an auto accident or through medical malpractice you should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2016 at 5:10 AM