QUESTION

Is it legal to search a car in the state of georgia because it is unlocked?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Georgia
More details to this question:
My truck was searched whiled parked off the side of the road in front of a friends house. When I came outside and asked what was going on, I was told that my car was suspiciously parked and that since my passenger door was unlocked it constituted an abandoned vehicle. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think so. In Colorado where I practice, it wouldn't be. If there were charges filed for anything, I believe you have grounds to file a motion questioning the validity of the search. If you want to file a lawsuit, I wouldn't want to prosecute it. No damages. DOC
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters