QUESTION

Is it possible to sue a private individual (citizen) in supreme court for malicious prosecution? Or is it only possible to file malicious prosecuti

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
Is it possible to sue a private individual (citizen) in supreme court for malicious prosecution? Or is it only possible to file malicious prosecution against a municipality? I was looking to bring a civil action lawsuit against the 2 people who filed false 3 charges against me, leading to my false arrest, imprisonment, and the malcious prosecution of the last year of my life, in criminal court, for 3 false charges, that never happened. The charges were recently dismissed in my favor a few weeks ago. I have alot of evidence such as a tape recording where this woman admits she filed false charges against me (she is aware of the tape-very arrogant and feels she is above the law), and also I have completely conflicting reports she gave to the police and prosecutor, as well as the fact that, her and her husband who filed these false charges against me and swore to them really occuring, never once showed up to scheduled trial and/or hearing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi, thanks for writing. Unfortunately, witnesses have absolute immunity from suit while testifying for an ADA. Therefore, malicious prosecution would have to be brought against the municipality. However, that too is very tricky. DAs too have absolute immunity unless they are investigation or acting with malice above and beyond their duties as an ada. This is very difficult to prove. Audio recordings of conversations are usually inadmissible hearsay in court, so they are of little consequence to your case.  It would seem to me, based on the limited knowledge of your case, that your best bet would be to sue the individuals for false arrest. There is no tort of perjury. It is a crime however, to lie under oath, so its possible that you can schedule a visit with an ADA and see if they are willing to take on the case and issue a warrant.  That being said, be cautious of suing people with limited assets. It will consume your life, and ultimately won't get you the justice you thought it would. If they were smart, they wouldn't even show up. And you'll now have a default judgment against someone with no assets. Of course all of this will cost you money in fees that you'll never see again.  I hope this helped and should you have any more questions and would like to speak with us please feel free to contact my firm. 718-775-3246 Evan H. Nass, Esq.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters