QUESTION

Is kicking someone out of a business because they have a Service Dog discrimination?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Discrimination - Texas
More details to this question:
In late January, a man kicked me out of his store because I had my Service Dog with me. He said it was a health code violation because he had food cooking in a back room (that is not accessible to the public), then when I told him that the Americans with Disabilities Act says that doesn't matter, he told me that he knew the laws on Service Dogs but didn't care and wanted "that dog out of his store". I called the police, but they didn't even file a complaint despite the fact I had called them for that very reason. I have filed a complaint to and recieved a response from the Department of Justice, they will not be taking any action. So, basically my question is can I have him charged with discrimination for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a more local complaint. You could also file a lawsuit against the company; however, there are some exceptions to the law (concerning service dogs and discrimination against those with disabilities) that may prevent you from winning the suit.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters