QUESTION

I've been employed for 8 years my question is is it legal for your employer to give you a job away after you come back from surgery

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. What you have descibed may be a violation of the FMLA or ADA. However, these types of cases are very fact intensive so it depends upon what occurred and when it occurred. Feel free to contact my office to receive a free consultation.    Ohio FMLA attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 7:22 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters