QUESTION

Live in OH, work in PA. Can they fire me for being in the hospital for 65 days? I had a stroke and am disabled now.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was denied unemployment and FMLA and my employer fired me, what options do I have? I don't know if I will ever be able to work again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an attorney in PA. That is the proper jurisdiction for asserting a legal claim if you have one. I am not licensed in PA and I cannot state whether you have a legal claim from the information you provided.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters