QUESTION

Local bar will not hire any African American, several people have asked for a bartender position with experience I've witness the company train someon

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
Of another race to fill the empty spot. Grey goose liqour an lounge mcdavid fl, 32568
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
To be exposed to civil rights liability, the bar would have to have more than 15 employees. Also if you were just a witness, and not a job applicant who was denied a job, you would not have a case. Witnesses can't sue
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters