QUESTION

Looking for help getting my money back after my lawyer passed away I had to rehire another attorney he appeared in court one time on my behalf

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired an attorney gave him 2700$ and he passed away looking for away to receive my money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should file a claim against the deceased attorney’s estate. Be mindful that there are very short time limits to do this.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2018 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters