QUESTION

my 20 yr old son was driving my car between 12 and 1 o'clock a.m and he was park at gas station and was stopped for tented windows.

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The police said they smelled weed when my son responded and said he was smoking a black& mild. They ask to search my car and didn't find any thing. Then the police towed my car when I got registration and insurance just to search it and I had to pay the towing bill. Then the next day my house been staked out for no reason. Every car that left my house was being pulled over by vineland task force and I want to to know what can I do because now none of my friends want to come see me due to the fact that the police is pulling them over for no reason. Can you please tell me what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police may 'stop' a person if they reasonably believe that a law has been broken. for example, a borken taillight or tinted windows. after the 'stop', the police can demand an id and proper registration and insurance.  did your son have the proper registration and insurance documents ? if not, the car can be towed. if vineland police are stopping the cars of your friends, they should call '911' when they are stopped and give a detailed account of what is happening. these are recorded calls. this will end the 'stops' if they are illegal. please let us know if we can help your son. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters