QUESTION

my 27 yr old son was riding his bicycle not breaking any laws when a cop pulled him over, ran his name and arrested him for bench warrents he had ...

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
is that a legal sttop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The officer has the legal right to stop your son if there are outstanding bench warrants for his arrest. The warrant alone is sufficient to justify the stop.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters