QUESTION

My boss told me I was not promoted because of "my time out." I was out on maternity leave, isn't this discrimination?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The issue is complicated. We would have to review the circumstances to determine if the pregnancy leave was the actual cause for not getting the promotion. The leave must be the proximate cause of the non-promotion. Ed Dimon Ed Dimon 732-797-1600 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters