QUESTION

My boss yelled at me clipping his hands and repeated yelling at me I felt like I was some dog I quit my job can I sue him and the company

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I needed to talk to my boss about my time of work my husband has been in the hospital and I had to call off work he has : Cancer so I was asking for my hours to be cut becouse am also filing chap7 do to my husband will not be here long and I need to save my home for I will have a place to live anyway I asked home and have plenty text to and he agreed then he didn't do it right I went down to explain that's when he started yelling at me over and over banging his hands together like I was in school I felt like I was a dog I began to cry as I walked out all my co workers seen me cry and I told them what had happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I'm sorry about how your boss treated you. I would encourage you to contact an employment attorney directly to discuss your rights further. Depending on the size of your employer and the length of your service, you may be entitled to things like FMLA intermittent leave.    Ohio FMLA lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/columbus-fmla-attorney-family-medical-leave-act-lawyer/
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters