QUESTION

my boyfriend broke up with me, last 3 years ago he give me all his email password, so naturally i can check his mails..

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
my Question is can he file a case against me for hacking emails?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homicide Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
3 Awards
Yes.  Your use of his passwords likely exceeds the scope of his consent for you to use them.  You need to stop doing this.  If he does file a police report and you are contacted, speak to no one until you speak with a criminal defense attorney.  Do not think you will just be able to talk your way out of it.  Law enforcement is not there to be friends, but to make arrests.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters