QUESTION

MY BOYFRIEND IS ON PAROLE. IM NOT. HIS PAROLE OFFICER GOT A COURT ORDER TO GET MY MEDICAL RECORDS WITHOUT MY CONSENT IS THIS LEGAL?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
WHAT ARE MY LEGAL RIGHTS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi, Technically, no this is not allowed and is a massive invasion of privacy. However, if it is court ordered, then likely a judge signed off on it and judges typically have absolute immunity. So if it truly was court ordered and signed by a judge, then there is little you can do. If he is lying and just signed the documents, you'd have a major law suit against them. Should you have any other questions and would like to speak with us, please feel free to call 1-888-693-8437 ext. 04830062. Evan H. Nass, Esq.Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters