QUESTION

My child was abused in a facility and the staff was arrested can I sue

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Probably yes. If this took place less than three years ago, it was a private facility, the abuse was serious, and it took place in the course of the staff person performing their job, the facility is responsible, and you may have a case.  If the facility was run by a government entity, you had 90 days to serve a notice of claim in order to preserve your right to sue.  
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters