QUESTION

My daughter received a suspension for no reason other than a student said it was her. Now the girls that accused her say she didn't send it..help?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Simply put two girls sent a text to another girl involved in an ongoing investigation. The girls said it was my daughter, the principal believed them,suspended her and one other girl, without showing me proof that it had it happened...Said there were statements against her from two girls but we were never shown them and now they're saying we can't see them...She got suspended for four days, with Zero proof other than she said, they said....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Courts generally don't get involved in school discipline. You need to go to the school board to appeal.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters