QUESTION

My daughter was beaten by his boy friend. I want to file a charges against him.wHAT TYPE OF LAWYER i SHOULS GO FOR ?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your daughter has two paths she can follow: 1. she can bring an action in 'family court' for a 'domestic violence assault and obtain a 'temporary restraining order' [TRO]. this would require a hearing in 10 days for the 'final restraining order'. [FRO].  1. your daughter can also file a criminal charge for 'assault'. we represent people in both of these courts. the key is your daughter wanting to proceed. she is the 'victim' and the witness. please call. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters