QUESTION

My Doctors Office members sent me a letter stating that i can't come to that office anymore without my doctors signature or knowledge what do i do?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a past health history of seizures and i have been diagnosed with ADHD for 17 years i am on a medication that they just can't stop me on , Im 20 years old an I have had my physician since i was a child , in my eyes i call this patient ABANDONMENT and to me that is ILLEGAL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the doctor has no legal obligation to provide care to patient 'a'. the doctor can decide that the two people are not compatible or that another doctor would be able to provide better care.  i would call the office for a referral. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters