QUESTION

My dog was stolen and I can prove her whereabouts and that she's mine what do I do to get her back?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in Tennessee. My dog Rain was stolen on September 22nd. I posted her picture and details on Facebook to warn friends and family to keep there eyes open. I even went to my local animal shelter. I finally had confirmation on her whereabouts so I went to talk with them. He admitted to taking her and that she was there, but he told me I wasn't getting my dog back. It then got verbal and I've had threats since then. What do I do, and how do I get her back? :(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to the police and ask to take out a warrant for theft against the person who has your dog.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters