QUESTION

My employer paid a male employee tution reimbursement, but denied my request for tution reimbursement.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The denial stated pre-approval by management and not job related. The entire company was told there was no reimbursement process. In talking to another employee I found out he received reimbursement without prior approval. As for the job related, it was part of my annual objectives. Also, both my boss and my boss supervisor gave approval in 2011 when I started my Masters program. I have all the documentation regarding management approval and being part of my objectives. When I discussed the issue with my boss, he openly became hostile, insisting that the annual assessment was to "give me credit" not a job requirement. I never received "credit", either in a bonus, a merit or even a company notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is documentation and proof. if you have written authorization to take the course and be reimbursed for same, you will win the case. if you must rely upon 'verbal' comments, you will need to have the witnesses testfy on your behalf and state that you were told to take the course and would be reimbursed. you, as the plaintiff, have the burden to prove your case. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters