QUESTION

My employer was told to hire 'white guys' and I feel the condo manager tried to get me fired because of my race. The board president witnessed it.

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for a couple doing house repairs. Long-term. The recent job was to repair a hurricane damaged condo. The condo manager initially verbally approved the project. After inspecting the initial tearout he started making comments to my employer about using "those guys" (pointing to me). My employer indicated we work together and we overlooked it. Days later the manager claimed I was laying the replacement tile wrong and demanded I tear it up. He called my employer into the condo office and said, "...you should have hired white workers and the job would have been done right..." I am experienced in flooring and felt the manager was just trying to get me fired because he said "We dont let just anybody in here" to me. The condo board president witnessed the office comment and my employer told me . He said he would fight the manager. Later he got a email saying the issue was referred to the condo lawyer. Now my employer is worried the condo people are trying to blame me for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Does the company have more than 15 employees? Did anyone else hear him make those racist remarks that can testify for you?
Answered on May 03rd, 2018 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters