QUESTION

My ex gained access to my personal email illegally. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my ex husband hacked my email and Facebook accounts. He had no knowledge of my password I have ip addresses from where he was when he hacked my accounts Can I charge him with a crime?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
There are statutes that do prohibit the unlawful hacking of emails and personal accounts. Case law on access to emails in the context of divorces and family law go back to White v. White 344 NJ Super. 211. There must be proof that the offender knew he or she did not have authorization to access those accounts.  The appropriate statute is NJSA 2A:156A-27. Since you indicate that this hacking occurred post-divorce and that there was no authorization or consent (for instance if you were still married and you did not password protect your emails, this would be considered consent), then you could possibly bring charges. If the hacking caused any kind of commercial damage (like accessing your credit card or bank accounts) it could be a crime of the third degree. If it is for non-commercial reasons it would likely be a crime of the fourth degree. You could try and file a complaint in your municipality. However, you need to be able to prove the hacking.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If he is using your identity and representing himself as you then he is committing identity theft.  If he has just improperly accessed your accounts, it is a form of harassment and invasion of privacy, but you are going to have difficult time getting a criminal charge filed against him. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is what your ex did on the Internet. If he threatened to kill you and the family, the prosecution will get involved. If he said unpleasant comments, the prosecution will not get involved. If he stole your identity and took money from your account, the prosecution will get involved. There needs to have been severe consequences or the threat of same. What actually happened ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 01st, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters