QUESTION

My father died as a NJ resident who owned guns. As a California resident, can I inherit the guns and what needs to be done to make them legal?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The guns are legal to own in both NJ and CA. One gun is a handgun but I don't yet have my Handgun Safety Certification in CA I cannot prove residency in NJ, only CA. I was planing on moving them to CA from NJ via US airways.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the gun laws in both states are strict. you must follow the procedures carefully. you will not be able to 'ship' the guns to california. we have represented estates and we have utilized gun dealers to facilitate the transfers. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters