QUESTION

my first offense what will happen to me if i plea guilty

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I lived wwitth my aunt and uncle when i first moved to nj for 3 years they gave me alot of things including jewelry when i moved and had money problems i pawned the jewelry and now they claiming i stole it. I admitt to pawning things but never stole so now i have to speak with an detetctive today if they want i will make payments to pay back but i dont wanna go to jail or have a record for something that was given to me what will happen. To me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do not want a criminal record or a criminal arrest on your record. this type of record will make employment most difficult.  i would, on your behalf,  negotiate with both the 'victims' and the prosecutor to have the charges dismissed. how much was taken or pawned ?  you need to address this charge asap. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters